
About This Property
Oak Creek Village comprises 173 low-income units in Austin, TX and is managed to serve residents in Travis County. The property was placed in service in 8888 and provides affordable housing options for qualifying households. Interested parties can contact the property management for additional information about availability and application procedures.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The Austin Housing Authority (HACA) administers 18 waiting lists for its Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA), Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC), and Public Housing properties. Several project-based waiting lists, such as Pathways at Georgian Manor, Coronado Hills, Bouldin Oaks, Manchaca II, and Thurmond Heights, were last open between 2020 and 2023 and are currently closed. The waitlist for Pathways at Northgate and Gaston Place Apartments was open from March 24, 2026, to March 27, 2026, and is now closed. Preferences are given to elderly families (62+), disabled families, or families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list was last open from September 17, 2018, until September 24, 2018, accepting online applications. During a past opening, a lottery was conducted to randomly select applicants for the waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Oak Creek Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the HUD inspection score for Oak Creek Village?+
Oak Creek Village has a HUD inspection score of 96 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
How do I apply for housing at Oak Creek Village?+
Oak Creek Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Oak Creek Village?+
Oak Creek Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Oak Creek Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Oak Creek Village?+
Oak Creek Village primarily serves SPECIAL NEEDS. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Oak Creek Village

Oak Creek Village
Austin, TX
173 Units
Rbj Phase I
Austin, TX
279 Units
Aria Grand
Austin, TX
70 Units
Aria Grand
Austin, TX
70 Units
Bluebonnet Studios
Austin, TX
107 Units
Austin Housing Authority
Austin, TX
6589 Units