
About This Property
Manchaca Commons provides 240 low-income residential units in Austin, Texas and serves families, elderly individuals, disabled residents, and formerly homeless persons. The property is financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is managed to maintain affordability for its residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The Austin Housing Authority (HACA) administers 18 waiting lists for its Project-Based Rental Assistance (PBRA), Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC), and Public Housing properties. Several project-based waiting lists, such as Pathways at Georgian Manor, Coronado Hills, Bouldin Oaks, Manchaca II, and Thurmond Heights, were last open between 2020 and 2023 and are currently closed. The waitlist for Pathways at Northgate and Gaston Place Apartments was open from March 24, 2026, to March 27, 2026, and is now closed. Preferences are given to elderly families (62+), disabled families, or families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waiting list was last open from September 17, 2018, until September 24, 2018, accepting online applications. During a past opening, a lottery was conducted to randomly select applicants for the waiting list.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Manchaca Commons is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Manchaca Commons?+
Manchaca Commons is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Manchaca Commons?+
Manchaca Commons primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Manchaca Commons?+
Manchaca Commons is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Manchaca Commons?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Manchaca Commons

Southpark Apts (Austin)
Austin, TX
191 Units
Southpark Apts Austin
Austin, TX
191 Units
Urban Oaks
Austin, TX
194 Units
Lamadrid Apartments
Austin, TX
95 Units
Homestead Oaks
Austin, TX
140 Units
Trails At the Park
Austin, TX
200 Units