
About This Property
Laurel Creek Apartments provides 88 low-income units in Austin, Texas, serving families, elderly residents, disabled individuals, and formerly homeless persons. The property utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and operates under property management to provide affordable housing options in Travis County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom units, while the waiting list for efficiency and one-bedroom apartments is closed. Preferences for Public Housing include elderly families (head, spouse, or co-head age 62 or over), disabled families, and families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list was last open from September 17 to September 24, 2018, using a random lottery for selection based on preferences including elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, homeless, families with minor children, and residents of Travis, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell, or Williamson County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village?+
Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village?+
Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village?+
Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Laurel Creek Apartments Fka Foundation Village

Laurel Creek Apartments (Fka Foundation Village)
Austin, TX
88 Units
Oaks on North Plaza
Austin, TX
62 Units
Norwood Estates
Austin, TX
228 Units
Village At Collinwood
Austin, TX
172 Units
Villages At Fiskville
Austin, TX
172 Units
Windcrest Parkside Apts
Austin, TX
228 Units