
About This Property
Kingsgate Apts comprises 270 low-income units in Austin, Texas, with a mix of 130 one-bedroom, 112 two-bedroom, and 28 three-bedroom floor plans. The property has been in service since 1991 and serves Travis County residents. Interested parties may contact the property management for additional information and availability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Austin Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently accepting applications for 2-5 bedroom units, while the waiting list for efficiency and one-bedroom apartments is closed. Preferences for Public Housing include elderly families (head, spouse, or co-head age 62 or over), disabled families, and families displaced by natural disaster or government action.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list was last open from September 17 to September 24, 2018, using a random lottery for selection based on preferences including elderly, disabled, involuntarily displaced, homeless, families with minor children, and residents of Travis, Hays, Bastrop, Caldwell, or Williamson County.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Travis County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Travis County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Austin, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Travis County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Kingsgate Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Kingsgate Apts?+
Kingsgate Apts offers the following unit types: 130 One-Bedroom, 112 Two-Bedroom, 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 270 units.
Who manages Kingsgate Apts?+
Kingsgate Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Kingsgate Apts?+
Kingsgate Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Austin, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Travis County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1635, 2-bedroom: $1924, 3-bedroom: $2470. Actual rent at Kingsgate Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Kingsgate Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Travis County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Travis County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Kingsgate Apts

Mountain Ranch Apts
Austin, TX
196 Units
Country Club Creek
Austin, TX
212 Units
Rbj Phase I
Austin, TX
279 Units
Paradise Oaks Apts
Austin, TX
248 Units
Pleasant Hill Apts
Austin, TX
99 Units
Rosemont of Oak Valley
Austin, TX
280 Units