
About This Property
Village At Henderson provides 88 units of affordable housing in Corpus Christi, with 76 units designated for low-income residents. The property serves families, elderly individuals, disabled persons, and formerly homeless households. This community was developed using 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Corpus Christi Housing Authority
Preliminary applications for Public Housing can be submitted online.
The Tenant Based Voucher (TBV) Program, also referred to as Section 8, is not explicitly stated as open or closed, but the website focuses on how to use a voucher once received, implying the waitlist is not currently open for new applications.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Nueces County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,030 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,104 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,355 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,763 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,066 |
Income Limits - Nueces County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,300
- Low (80%)
- $38,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,200
- Low (80%)
- $49,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,450
- Low (80%)
- $59,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,750
- Low (80%)
- $73,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,600 | $24,300 | $38,850 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,750 | $44,400 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,200 | $49,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,650 | $55,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $37,450 | $59,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,200 | $64,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,750 | $73,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Corpus Christi, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Nueces County, TX is: $1030 (Studio), $1104 (1BR), $1355 (2BR), $1763 (3BR), $2066 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Village At Henderson is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Nueces County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Nueces County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $55,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Village At Henderson?+
Village At Henderson is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Village At Henderson?+
Village At Henderson is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Village At Henderson?+
Village At Henderson primarily serves families, elderly residents, persons with disabilities, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Village At Henderson?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Village At Henderson

Lexington Manor Apts
Corpus Christi, TX
153 Units
Gulfway Manor Apts
Corpus Christi, TX
151 Units
Samuel Place Apartments
Corpus Christi, TX
60 Units
Hampton Port Apts
Corpus Christi, TX
110 Units
Riverstone Apts
Corpus Christi, TX
60 Units
Lexington Manor Apts
Corpus Christi, TX
153 Units