
About This Property
Stonebridge At Ironton contains 152 units designated for low-income residents in Lubbock, TX. The property has been in service since 2013 and operates in Lubbock County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Lubbock
Eligibility is for low-income households, seniors, or persons with disabilities; preferences have not been confirmed.
Eligibility is based on annual gross income, family size, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status; applications are often selected by lottery.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lubbock County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $778 |
| 1 Bedroom | $931 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,551 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,829 |
Income Limits - Lubbock County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,650
- Low (80%)
- $39,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,200
- Low (80%)
- $56,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,050
- Low (80%)
- $60,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,850
- Low (80%)
- $65,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,650
- Low (80%)
- $69,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,500
- Low (80%)
- $74,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,800 | $24,650 | $39,450 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,200 | $45,050 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,200 | $56,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,050 | $60,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,850 | $65,350 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,650 | $69,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,500 | $74,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lubbock, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lubbock County, TX is: $778 (Studio), $931 (1BR), $1113 (2BR), $1551 (3BR), $1829 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stonebridge At Ironton is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lubbock County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Lubbock County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Stonebridge At Ironton?+
Stonebridge At Ironton is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Stonebridge At Ironton?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Stonebridge At Ironton?+
Stonebridge At Ironton is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stonebridge At Ironton

The Residence At Wolfforth
Wolfforth, TX
49 Units
Behner Place Mary Myers
Lubbock, TX
2 Units
South Plains Apts
Lubbock, TX
144 Units
The Villas
Lubbock, TX
108 Units
96 West
Lubbock, TX
2 Units
The Reserves At Saddleback Ranch
Wolfforth, TX
40 Units