
About This Property
Ridgeview Townhomes contains 68 units in Paris, Texas, with 67 designated as low-income housing. The community offers a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans, with 12 one-bedroom, 34 two-bedroom, and 22 three-bedroom units available. The property has been in service since 1999 and is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Paris
Preferences include families with children, elderly, disabled individuals, displaced by natural disaster, veterans, and youth aging out of foster care; specific community or bedroom size waitlists may be closed. Applications can be downloaded online or picked up in-person at the PHA office and must be hand-delivered on Mondays and Thursdays from 8:00 am - 11:00 am and 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm CT.
The waiting list was last open for one day in October 2018. During previous openings, applications were available online for download/print or for pick-up in-person, and accepted via drop-off at the PHA office. Preferences during previous openings included Elderly, Disabled, Veterans, Displaced by Natural Disaster, and Aged out of Foster Care; applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time of application receipt and preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lamar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $629 |
| 1 Bedroom | $745 |
| 2 Bedroom | $928 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,254 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,570 |
Income Limits - Lamar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Paris, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lamar County, TX is: $629 (Studio), $745 (1BR), $928 (2BR), $1254 (3BR), $1570 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Ridgeview Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Ridgeview Townhomes?+
Ridgeview Townhomes offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 34 Two-Bedroom, 22 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 68 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lamar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Lamar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Ridgeview Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Ridgeview Townhomes?+
Ridgeview Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Paris, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lamar County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $745, 2-bedroom: $928, 3-bedroom: $1254. Actual rent at Ridgeview Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Ridgeview Townhomes?+
Ridgeview Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Ridgeview Townhomes

Residences on Stillhouse Road
Paris, TX
76 Units
Paris Retirement Village
Paris, TX
76 Units
Regency Apts (Reno)
Reno, TX
24 Units
Townparc At Paris
Paris, TX
64 Units
Reno Plaza
Reno, TX
24 Units
Regency Apts Reno
Reno, TX
24 Units