
About This Property
The Housing Authority of Anson operates 82 units of public housing in Anson, TX, serving Jones County residents. Both the public housing and Section 8 waitlists are currently closed. This housing authority provides affordable rental options through federally-funded programs.
Waitlist Information
Applications were obtained and submitted in person at the Housing Authority office. Declining two invitations to apply would purge the application from the waitlist. Eligibility is based on income, family size, and other factors.
The Voucher Programs department is accepting pre-applications. Declining two invitations will purge the application from the waitlist. Eligibility is based on income, family size, and other factors, with income limits applying.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jones County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $860 |
| 1 Bedroom | $876 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,117 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,488 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,789 |
Income Limits - Jones County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,200
- Low (80%)
- $35,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,250
- Low (80%)
- $54,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,800
- Low (80%)
- $58,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,350
- Low (80%)
- $62,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $41,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,850
- Low (80%)
- $66,950
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,300 | $22,200 | $35,500 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $34,250 | $54,800 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $36,800 | $58,850 |
| 7 Persons | $39,350 | $39,350 | $62,900 |
| 8 Persons | $41,850 | $41,850 | $66,950 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Anson, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jones County, TX is: $860 (Studio), $876 (1BR), $1117 (2BR), $1488 (3BR), $1789 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Housing Authority of Anson is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Housing Authority of Anson have?+
Housing Authority of Anson has a total of 82 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Housing Authority of Anson?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jones County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Jones County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $31,700, Low Income (80% AMI): $50,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Housing Authority of Anson?+
Housing Authority of Anson is a Housing Authority property. To apply, you can start by calling 9158232831, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

