
About This Property
Pebble Creek Apts comprises 208 units in Port Arthur, TX, with 166 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 136 one-bedroom and 72 two-bedroom units and has been in service since 2005. Financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, the community is professionally managed to serve area residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Port Arthur
The Public Housing waitlist is currently open. People interested in rental assistance must apply to get on the waitlist by contacting the office by phone or in-person. Families are taken off the list based on preferences, including Working/Disability, Homeless, and Disaster Victims, and on a first-come, first-served basis.
When open, preferences included homeless (with documentation) and working or unable to work due to age or disability; applications were processed based on preference then first-come, first-served. All family members 18 or older must pass a criminal background check, meet income limits, not owe money to any housing authority, and have at least one eligible U.S. Citizen in the household.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Jefferson County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $892 |
| 1 Bedroom | $932 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,126 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,575 |
Income Limits - Jefferson County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $13,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,050
- Low (80%)
- $36,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,350
- Low (80%)
- $42,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,550
- Low (80%)
- $56,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,800
- Low (80%)
- $65,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $43,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,450
- Low (80%)
- $69,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $13,850 | $23,050 | $36,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $26,350 | $42,150 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $29,650 | $47,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $32,900 | $52,650 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $35,550 | $56,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $40,800 | $65,300 |
| 8 Persons | $43,450 | $43,450 | $69,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Port Arthur, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Jefferson County, TX is: $892 (Studio), $932 (1BR), $1126 (2BR), $1470 (3BR), $1575 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Pebble Creek Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Pebble Creek Apts?+
Pebble Creek Apts offers the following unit types: 136 One-Bedroom, 72 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 208 units.
How do I apply for housing at Pebble Creek Apts?+
Pebble Creek Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Pebble Creek Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Jefferson County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Jefferson County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $32,900, Low Income (80% AMI): $52,650. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Pebble Creek Apts?+
Pebble Creek Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Port Arthur, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Jefferson County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $932, 2-bedroom: $1126. Actual rent at Pebble Creek Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Pebble Creek Apts

Legacy Senior Housing of Port Arthur
Port Arthur, TX
126 Units
Park Central
Port Arthur, TX
184 Units
Crystalcreek Park Apts
Port Arthur, TX
202 Units
The Greens on Turtle Creek
Port Arthur, TX
84 Units
Southwood Crossing Apts Ii
Port Arthur, TX
84 Units
Southwood Crossing Apts I
Port Arthur, TX
120 Units