
About This Property
Oak Meadows Townhomes comprises 72 units in Commerce, TX, with 71 designated as low-income housing. The property features a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom units (18, 32, and 22 respectively) and has been in service since 1999. The community is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of Commerce
All applications require a valid email address. Applications must be updated through the online portal every six months to avoid being purged.
Applications require a valid email address and applicants must update their application through the online portal every six months to avoid being purged.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hunt County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Hunt County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Commerce, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hunt County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Oak Meadows Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Oak Meadows Townhomes?+
Oak Meadows Townhomes offers the following unit types: 18 One-Bedroom, 32 Two-Bedroom, 22 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 72 units.
Is there a waitlist for Oak Meadows Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Oak Meadows Townhomes?+
Oak Meadows Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hunt County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Hunt County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Commerce, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hunt County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1500, 2-bedroom: $1758, 3-bedroom: $2212. Actual rent at Oak Meadows Townhomes may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Oak Meadows Townhomes?+
Oak Meadows Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Oak Meadows Townhomes

Housing Authority of Commerce
Commerce, TX
192 Units
Tarter Apartments
Commerce, TX
2 Units
Wolfe City
Wolfe City, TX
2 Units
Churchill At Commerce
Commerce, TX
100 Units
Housing Authority of Cumby
Cumby, TX
9 Units
Cumby
Cumby, TX
2 Units