
About This Property
Padre De Vida Apts is an apartment community in McAllen, TX offering 179 units in Hidalgo County. The property contains housing options for residents in the McAllen area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Mcallen Housing Authority
The McAllen Housing Authority last accepted applications on April 11, 2024, until 100 applications were received; 100 selected applicants were placed on the waiting list by date and time the application was received. Eligibility is based on annual gross income, age or disability status, and US citizenship or eligible immigration status.
Eligibility is based on total annual gross income and family size, limited to U.S. citizens and specified categories of non-citizens with eligible immigration status.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hidalgo County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $777 |
| 1 Bedroom | $781 |
| 2 Bedroom | $977 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,277 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,409 |
Income Limits - Hidalgo County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in McAllen, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hidalgo County, TX is: $777 (Studio), $781 (1BR), $977 (2BR), $1277 (3BR), $1409 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Padre De Vida Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hidalgo County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Hidalgo County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Padre De Vida Apts?+
Padre De Vida Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Padre De Vida Apts?+
Padre De Vida Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Padre De Vida Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Padre De Vida Apts

Twin Oaks
Mission, TX
104 Units
Mission Housing Authority
Mission, TX
1019 Units
Mcallen Housing Authority
McAllen, TX
1418 Units
Retama Village Phase Ii
McAllen, TX
73 Units
Retama Village Phase Ii
McAllen, TX
4 Units
Retama Village Phase I
McAllen, TX
8 Units