
About This Property
Encino Pointe is a 252-unit affordable housing community in San marcos, Texas that serves low-income residents. The property features a mix of one-, two-, three-, and four-bedroom units, with 132 two-bedroom and 96 three-bedroom units comprising the majority of the community. Placed in service in 2010, the community is financed through HOME funds and tax-exempt bonds, with 4% LIHTC credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Marcos Housing Authority
Applications can be downloaded from the website, printed, completed, and submitted in-person at 1201 Thorpe Lane. Applicants can call 512-353-5058 option 1 if they do not have access to a printer.
The waiting list was last open in December 2016. Preferences include living or working in San Marcos or having accepted a job there, and Public Housing residents displaced by natural disaster.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hays County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,519 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,635 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,924 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,470 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,840 |
Income Limits - Hays County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,650
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $29,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,450
- Low (80%)
- $79,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,450
- Low (80%)
- $85,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,400
- Low (80%)
- $91,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $61,350
- Low (80%)
- $98,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $65,300
- Low (80%)
- $104,450
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $20,800 | $34,650 | $55,400 |
| 2 Persons | $23,750 | $39,600 | $63,300 |
| 3 Persons | $26,700 | $44,550 | $71,200 |
| 4 Persons | $29,650 | $49,450 | $79,100 |
| 5 Persons | $32,050 | $53,450 | $85,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $57,400 | $91,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $61,350 | $98,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $65,300 | $104,450 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Marcos, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hays County, TX is: $1519 (Studio), $1635 (1BR), $1924 (2BR), $2470 (3BR), $2840 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Encino Pointe is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Encino Pointe?+
Encino Pointe offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 132 Two-Bedroom, 96 Three-Bedroom, 12 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 252 units.
Is there a waitlist for Encino Pointe?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Encino Pointe?+
Encino Pointe is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Encino Pointe?+
Encino Pointe is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in San Marcos, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hays County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1635, 2-bedroom: $1924, 3-bedroom: $2470. Actual rent at Encino Pointe may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hays County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Hays County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $29,650, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $49,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $79,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Encino Pointe

Mission Trails At Camino Real
San Marcos, TX
352 Units
La Vista Retirement Community
San Marcos, TX
150 Units
Allen Woods Homes
San Marcos, TX
2 Units
Stone Brook Seniors
San Marcos, TX
206 Units
San Marcos Seniors Community Ii
San Marcos, TX
60 Units
River Oaks Villas
San Marcos, TX
200 Units