
About This Property
Summit Point Apts contains 291 units in Houston, Texas, with 262 designated as low-income housing. The property includes 48 one-bedroom, 187 two-bedroom, 54 three-bedroom, and 2 four-bedroom units, and was placed in service in 2007. The development is funded through tax-exempt bonds and receives 4% LIHTC credit.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A random lottery selected 10,000 out of 56,000 applicants for placement on the waitlists. Existing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist applicants could crosslist to public housing without participating in the lottery. Preferences included homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed to new applicants, and no opening has been posted as of October 18, 2026. The list last opened in September 2016, and historically included preferences for homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Summit Point Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Summit Point Apts?+
Summit Point Apts offers the following unit types: 48 One-Bedroom, 187 Two-Bedroom, 54 Three-Bedroom, 2 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 291 units.
Is there a waitlist for Summit Point Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Houston, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Harris County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1135, 2-bedroom: $1357, 3-bedroom: $1792. Actual rent at Summit Point Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Summit Point Apts?+
Summit Point Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Summit Point Apts?+
Summit Point Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Summit Point Apts

Sterling Green Village
Channelview, TX
150 Units
Lafayette Village Apts
Houston, TX
250 Units
Sgv Investment Homes
Channelview, TX
150 Units
Forest Creek Apts
Houston, TX
254 Units
Deerwood Pines Apts
Houston, TX
139 Units
Olive Grove Manor
Houston, TX
158 Units