
About This Property
Fulton Village Apartments is a public housing development in Houston, TX consisting of 4 units, all of which are accessible. The property serves as affordable housing for eligible residents in Harris County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Houston Housing Authority
A random lottery selected 10,000 out of 56,000 applicants for placement on the waitlists. Existing Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) waitlist applicants could crosslist to public housing without participating in the lottery. Preferences included homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
The tenant-based Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed to new applicants, and no opening has been posted as of October 18, 2026. The list last opened in September 2016, and historically included preferences for homeless individuals and transition-age youth aging out of foster care.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Harris County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,073 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,135 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,357 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,792 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,303 |
Income Limits - Harris County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $16,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,750
- Low (80%)
- $44,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,700
- Low (80%)
- $50,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,600
- Low (80%)
- $63,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,800
- Low (80%)
- $68,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,150
- Low (80%)
- $78,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $16,650 | $27,750 | $44,350 |
| 2 Persons | $19,000 | $31,700 | $50,700 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $39,600 | $63,350 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $42,800 | $68,450 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $45,950 | $73,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $49,150 | $78,600 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Houston, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Harris County, TX is: $1073 (Studio), $1135 (1BR), $1357 (2BR), $1792 (3BR), $2303 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fulton Village Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Fulton Village Apartments have?+
Fulton Village Apartments has a total of 4 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Harris County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Harris County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $39,600, Low Income (80% AMI): $63,350. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Fulton Village Apartments?+
Fulton Village Apartments is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7132600500, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Fulton Village Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Fulton Village Apartments?+
Fulton Village Apartments has a HUD inspection score of 72 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fulton Village Apartments

Pleasant Hill Village
Houston, TX
165 Units
Pleasant Hill Community Apts
Houston, TX
165 Units
Avenue Station
Houston, TX
68 Units
Avenue Terrace
Houston, TX
144 Units
Lyons Village Townhomes
Houston, TX
24 Units
Avenue Terraces Phase Ii
Houston, TX
48 Units