
About This Property
North Mountain Village comprises 200 low-income rental units in El Paso, Texas, with a unit mix of 40 one-bedroom, 90 two-bedroom, and 70 three-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2007 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. The community is managed and operates under affordable housing guidelines.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
HOME owns and operates public housing communities throughout El Paso with income-based rent. Apply online through the Applicant Portal.
The Housing Choice Voucher program (also known as Section 8) helps eligible families rent a home of their choice in the private market. To join the waitlist, submit your waitlist application online through the Applicant Portal.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like North Mountain Village is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at North Mountain Village?+
North Mountain Village offers the following unit types: 40 One-Bedroom, 90 Two-Bedroom, 70 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 200 units.
Who manages North Mountain Village?+
North Mountain Village is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for North Mountain Village?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at North Mountain Village?+
North Mountain Village is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in El Paso, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $980, 2-bedroom: $1150, 3-bedroom: $1594. Actual rent at North Mountain Village may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near North Mountain Village

Patriot Place
El Paso, TX
110 Units
Diana Palms
El Paso, TX
36 Units
Alto Sol Apts
El Paso, TX
47 Units
Western Crosby Ltd
El Paso, TX
56 Units
Amberwood Apts
El Paso, TX
310 Units
Metro 31 Senior Community
El Paso, TX
95 Units