
About This Property
Cien Palmas offers 150 low-income units in El Paso, Texas, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans consisting of 14 one-bedroom, 56 two-bedroom, and 80 three-bedroom units. The property has been in service since 2005 and utilizes 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits to support its affordability. The community serves residents in El Paso County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
HOME owns and operates public housing communities throughout El Paso with income-based rent. Apply online through the Applicant Portal.
The Housing Choice Voucher program (also known as Section 8) helps eligible families rent a home of their choice in the private market. To join the waitlist, submit your waitlist application online through the Applicant Portal.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cien Palmas is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cien Palmas?+
Cien Palmas offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 56 Two-Bedroom, 80 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 150 units.
How do I apply for housing at Cien Palmas?+
Cien Palmas is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Cien Palmas?+
Cien Palmas is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the HUD inspection score for Cien Palmas?+
Cien Palmas has a HUD inspection score of 88 out of 100, which is considered good. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in El Paso, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $980, 2-bedroom: $1150, 3-bedroom: $1594. Actual rent at Cien Palmas may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Cien Palmas?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cien Palmas

Western Carolina Ltd
El Paso, TX
56 Units
Gateway East Apts (El Paso)
El Paso, TX
104 Units
Spanish Creek Townhomes
El Paso, TX
129 Units
Woodchase Senior Community
El Paso, TX
128 Units
Good Samaritan Towers
El Paso, TX
100 Units
George W. Baines Apartments
El Paso, TX
58 Units