
About This Property
Charles R. Morehead Apartments comprises 62 low-income units in El Paso, TX, with a mix of 19 one-bedroom, 15 two-bedroom, and 28 three-bedroom units. The property was placed in service in 8888 and utilizes 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of El Paso
HOME owns and operates public housing communities throughout El Paso with income-based rent. Apply online through the Applicant Portal.
The Housing Choice Voucher program (also known as Section 8) helps eligible families rent a home of their choice in the private market. To join the waitlist, submit your waitlist application online through the Applicant Portal.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - El Paso County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $804 |
| 1 Bedroom | $980 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,150 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,594 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,952 |
Income Limits - El Paso County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,350
- Low (80%)
- $34,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,400
- Low (80%)
- $39,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,450
- Low (80%)
- $43,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,450
- Low (80%)
- $48,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,900
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,350
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,200
- Low (80%)
- $64,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $21,350 | $34,100 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $24,400 | $39,000 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $27,450 | $43,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $30,450 | $48,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,900 | $52,600 |
| 6 Persons | $35,350 | $35,350 | $56,500 |
| 7 Persons | $37,800 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 8 Persons | $40,200 | $40,200 | $64,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in El Paso, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for El Paso County, TX is: $804 (Studio), $980 (1BR), $1150 (2BR), $1594 (3BR), $1952 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Charles R. Morehead Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Charles R. Morehead Apartments?+
Charles R. Morehead Apartments offers the following unit types: 19 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 62 units.
Is there a waitlist for Charles R. Morehead Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Charles R. Morehead Apartments?+
Charles R. Morehead Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in El Paso, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for El Paso County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $980, 2-bedroom: $1150, 3-bedroom: $1594. Actual rent at Charles R. Morehead Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Charles R. Morehead Apartments?+
Charles R. Morehead Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in El Paso County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in El Paso County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $30,450, Low Income (80% AMI): $48,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Charles R. Morehead Apartments

315 W Overland Ave
El Paso, TX
17 Units
614 S Mesa St
El Paso, TX
14 Units
406 S Campbell St
El Paso, TX
12 Units
Blue Flame
El Paso, TX
150 Units
South Campbell Apts
El Paso, TX
31 Units
Third & Florence
El Paso, TX
7 Units