
About This Property
Roxton offers 126 low-income units in Denton, TX, with a unit mix that includes 16 one-bedroom, 86 two-bedroom, and 24 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2012. Interested parties can contact the management office for additional information and availability.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Denton Housing Authority
Applicants must be 18 or an emancipated minor, meet income limits, and pass a criminal background check; lifetime registered sex offenders or methamphetamine manufacturers are ineligible. Declining two invitations to apply will result in removal from the waitlist.
The HCV waitlist has historically been closed for long stretches and opens rarely. Previous opening preferences included living, working, or attending school locally; elderly; disabled/handicapped; veteran; victim of domestic violence; and homeless.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Denton County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Denton County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Denton, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Denton County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Roxton is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Roxton?+
Roxton offers the following unit types: 16 One-Bedroom, 86 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 126 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Denton County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Denton County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Roxton?+
Roxton is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Denton, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Denton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1500, 2-bedroom: $1758, 3-bedroom: $2212. Actual rent at Roxton may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Roxton?+
Roxton is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Roxton?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Roxton

Providence Place Apts Ii Denton
Denton, TX
252 Units
Denton Housing Authority
Denton, TX
1836 Units
Rosemont At Pecan Creek
Denton, TX
263 Units
Renaissance Courts
Denton, TX
150 Units
Waterford At Spencer Oaks
Denton, TX
208 Units
Palladium Denton
Denton, TX
150 Units