
About This Property
Homes of Mountain Creek contains 200 low-income residential units in Grand Prairie, TX and has been in service since 2006. The property includes 44 one-bedroom units, 88 two-bedroom units, and 68 three-bedroom units, financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community is professionally managed to serve households with low incomes.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Grand Prairie Housing & Neighborhood Services
Eligibility is based on total annual gross income and family size not exceeding 50% of the median income, and is limited to U.S. citizens and specified non-citizens; declining two invitations will purge an application.
Eligibility is based on income not exceeding 50% of the median, family size, and citizenship status. The waiting list closed after receiving 10,000 applications, and a computer-generated lottery system was used for selection.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Dallas County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Dallas County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Grand Prairie, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Dallas County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Homes of Mountain Creek is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Homes of Mountain Creek?+
Homes of Mountain Creek offers the following unit types: 44 One-Bedroom, 88 Two-Bedroom, 68 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 200 units.
How do I apply for housing at Homes of Mountain Creek?+
Homes of Mountain Creek is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Dallas County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Dallas County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Homes of Mountain Creek?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Homes of Mountain Creek?+
Homes of Mountain Creek is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Grand Prairie, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Dallas County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1500, 2-bedroom: $1758, 3-bedroom: $2212. Actual rent at Homes of Mountain Creek may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Homes of Mountain Creek

Prairie Estates
Grand Prairie, TX
160 Units
Providence At Prairie Oaks
Arlington, TX
206 Units
Oak Timbers-Grand Prarie
Grand Prairie, TX
80 Units
Oak Hill Apts
Grand Prairie, TX
102 Units
Summerfield Apts
Arlington, TX
201 Units
Meadowbriar Apts
Arlington, TX
200 Units