
About This Property
Provision At Melissa is a 120-unit affordable housing community in Melissa, TX in Collin County. The property includes 96 low-income units and is financed with 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community serves residents seeking affordable rental housing options in the area.
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Collin County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,426 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,500 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,758 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,212 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,847 |
Income Limits - Collin County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,150
- Low (80%)
- $49,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,600
- Low (80%)
- $57,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $24,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,500
- Low (80%)
- $71,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,100
- Low (80%)
- $76,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,650
- Low (80%)
- $82,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,200
- Low (80%)
- $88,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,750
- Low (80%)
- $94,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,700 | $31,150 | $49,850 |
| 2 Persons | $21,400 | $35,600 | $57,000 |
| 3 Persons | $24,050 | $40,050 | $64,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,700 | $44,500 | $71,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $48,100 | $76,900 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $51,650 | $82,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $55,200 | $88,300 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $58,750 | $94,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Melissa, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Collin County, TX is: $1426 (Studio), $1500 (1BR), $1758 (2BR), $2212 (3BR), $2847 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Provision At Melissa is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Collin County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Collin County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $44,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $71,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Provision At Melissa?+
Provision At Melissa is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Provision At Melissa?+
Provision At Melissa is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Provision At Melissa

Housing Authority of Mckinney
McKinney, TX
475 Units
Housing Authority of Van Alstyne
Van Alystyne, TX
0 Units
Gala At Melissa
Melissa, TX
93 Units
Palladium Anna
Anna, TX
120 Units
Palladium Van Alstyne Senior Living
Van Alstyne, TX
132 Units
Provision At Melissa
Melissa, TX
120 Units