
About This Property
Stonehouse Valley Apts comprises 248 low-income units in San Antonio, Texas, and has served residents since 2005. The property was developed using 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and tax-exempt bond financing. The community continues to provide affordable housing options in Bexar County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Antonio Housing Authority
These waitlists are open for households where the head of household is at least 62 years old, has a documented disability, or requires 504 accessible housing, with applications processed by submission date. Eligibility requires meeting income limits, passing a criminal background check, and not owing bad debt to any housing authority.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Opportunity Home San Antonio (formerly SAHA) is currently closed. The last known application period was for three days from April 4-6, 2025. Openings are rare, short, and typically involve a lottery system for selecting applicants. Wait times for the program can range from two to seven years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bexar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,067 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,197 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,458 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,846 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Bexar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Antonio, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bexar County, TX is: $1067 (Studio), $1197 (1BR), $1458 (2BR), $1846 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Stonehouse Valley Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bexar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Bexar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Stonehouse Valley Apts?+
Stonehouse Valley Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Stonehouse Valley Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Stonehouse Valley Apts?+
Stonehouse Valley Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Stonehouse Valley Apts

Woodland Ridge
San Antonio, TX
149 Units
F Furey C Andrews Pin Oak Ii
San Antonio, TX
2 Units
Pin Oak I Apartments
San Antonio, TX
12 Units
Artisan on the Bluff
San Antonio, TX
250 Units
Trails At Leon Creek
San Antonio, TX
296 Units
Babcock North Expansion
San Antonio, TX
72 Units