
About This Property
Riverside Midway Linda Lou is a public housing development in San Antonio, TX with 4 units, all of which are accessible. The property serves residents in Bexar County and operates as part of the public housing program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Antonio Housing Authority
These waitlists are open for households where the head of household is at least 62 years old, has a documented disability, or requires 504 accessible housing, with applications processed by submission date. Eligibility requires meeting income limits, passing a criminal background check, and not owing bad debt to any housing authority.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Opportunity Home San Antonio (formerly SAHA) is currently closed. The last known application period was for three days from April 4-6, 2025. Openings are rare, short, and typically involve a lottery system for selecting applicants. Wait times for the program can range from two to seven years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bexar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,067 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,197 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,458 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,846 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Bexar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Antonio, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bexar County, TX is: $1067 (Studio), $1197 (1BR), $1458 (2BR), $1846 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverside Midway Linda Lou is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Riverside Midway Linda Lou have?+
Riverside Midway Linda Lou has a total of 4 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Riverside Midway Linda Lou?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Riverside Midway Linda Lou?+
Riverside Midway Linda Lou is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 2104776000, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bexar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Bexar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverside Midway Linda Lou

Rio Lofts
San Antonio, TX
81 Units
Sa Union Park
San Antonio, TX
100 Units
Village At Roosevelt
San Antonio, TX
57 Units
Fair Avenue Matt Garcia
San Antonio, TX
216 Units
Legacy At Piedmont
San Antonio, TX
49 Units
Mission Park
San Antonio, TX
4 Units