
About This Property
Marbach Manor Apts consists of 123 low-income units in San Antonio, TX, with a mix of studios, one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property was placed in service in 1998 and is funded through tax-exempt bonds and 4% LIHTC credit. The community includes 2 studios, 33 one-bedroom units, 80 two-bedroom units, and 8 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Antonio Housing Authority
These waitlists are open for households where the head of household is at least 62 years old, has a documented disability, or requires 504 accessible housing, with applications processed by submission date. Eligibility requires meeting income limits, passing a criminal background check, and not owing bad debt to any housing authority.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Opportunity Home San Antonio (formerly SAHA) is currently closed. The last known application period was for three days from April 4-6, 2025. Openings are rare, short, and typically involve a lottery system for selecting applicants. Wait times for the program can range from two to seven years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bexar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,067 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,197 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,458 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,846 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Bexar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Antonio, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bexar County, TX is: $1067 (Studio), $1197 (1BR), $1458 (2BR), $1846 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Marbach Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Marbach Manor Apts?+
Marbach Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 2 Studio, 33 One-Bedroom, 80 Two-Bedroom, 8 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 123 units.
What is the price range for apartments in San Antonio, TX?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Bexar County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1197, 2-bedroom: $1458, 3-bedroom: $1846. Actual rent at Marbach Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bexar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Bexar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Marbach Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Marbach Manor Apts?+
Marbach Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Marbach Manor Apts?+
Marbach Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Marbach Manor Apts

Gates of Capernum Apts
San Antonio, TX
246 Units
Villas At Costa Brava
San Antonio, TX
240 Units
Monticello Manor Apts
San Antonio, TX
154 Units
Westway H Gonzalez
San Antonio, TX
8 Units
Eagle Ridge Apts
San Antonio, TX
280 Units
Lucero Apartments
San Antonio, TX
324 Units