
About This Property
Hunters Glen Townhomes comprises 144 units in San Antonio, Texas, with 108 designated as low-income housing. The property was placed in service in 2002 and continues to operate as a residential community in Bexar County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by San Antonio Housing Authority
These waitlists are open for households where the head of household is at least 62 years old, has a documented disability, or requires 504 accessible housing, with applications processed by submission date. Eligibility requires meeting income limits, passing a criminal background check, and not owing bad debt to any housing authority.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waitlist for Opportunity Home San Antonio (formerly SAHA) is currently closed. The last known application period was for three days from April 4-6, 2025. Openings are rare, short, and typically involve a lottery system for selecting applicants. Wait times for the program can range from two to seven years.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Bexar County, TX
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,067 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,197 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,458 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,846 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,206 |
Income Limits - Bexar County, TX
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,950
- Low (80%)
- $41,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,650
- Low (80%)
- $47,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,350
- Low (80%)
- $53,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,050
- Low (80%)
- $59,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,050
- Low (80%)
- $64,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,000
- Low (80%)
- $68,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,950
- Low (80%)
- $73,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,950
- Low (80%)
- $78,300
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,600 | $25,950 | $41,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,800 | $29,650 | $47,450 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $33,350 | $53,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $37,050 | $59,300 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $40,050 | $64,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $43,000 | $68,800 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,950 | $73,550 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,950 | $78,300 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in San Antonio, TX?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Bexar County, TX is: $1067 (Studio), $1197 (1BR), $1458 (2BR), $1846 (3BR), $2206 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hunters Glen Townhomes is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Bexar County, TX?+
For a 4-person household in Bexar County, TX, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $37,050, Low Income (80% AMI): $59,300. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Hunters Glen Townhomes?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Hunters Glen Townhomes?+
Hunters Glen Townhomes is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Hunters Glen Townhomes?+
Hunters Glen Townhomes is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hunters Glen Townhomes

Costa Mirada
San Antonio, TX
212 Units
Rosemont At Millers Pond
San Antonio, TX
176 Units
Guild Park Apts
San Antonio, TX
114 Units
Esperanza At Palo Alto
San Antonio, TX
322 Units
Artisan At Mission Creek
San Antonio, TX
252 Units
The Alhambra
San Antonio, TX
140 Units