
About This Property
Knollcrest Manor Apts comprises 50 low-income rental units in Sparta, Tennessee, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans. The community has been in service since 2006 and is owned and operated by a non-profit organization. The property includes 10 one-bedroom units, 30 two-bedroom units, and 10 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sparta Housing Authority
Pre-applications are accepted for families and senior/disabled individuals. Priority placement is given to families with children, elderly applicants, and disabled individuals; income limits apply. To apply, visit 300 Cragrock Dr., Sparta, TN 38583, from 8:00 am until 4:00 pm CDT, Monday-Friday, to pick up a pre-application, then call (931) 836-3357 to schedule an interview.
Eligibility is generally based on income below 50% of the Area Median Income, family size, and citizenship status. Priority is typically given to households with extremely low income, veterans, and households experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - White County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $734 |
| 2 Bedroom | $965 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,167 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,285 |
Income Limits - White County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sparta, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for White County, TN is: $730 (Studio), $734 (1BR), $965 (2BR), $1167 (3BR), $1285 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Knollcrest Manor Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Knollcrest Manor Apts?+
Knollcrest Manor Apts offers the following unit types: 10 One-Bedroom, 30 Two-Bedroom, 10 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
Who manages Knollcrest Manor Apts?+
Knollcrest Manor Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Sparta, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for White County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $734, 2-bedroom: $965, 3-bedroom: $1167. Actual rent at Knollcrest Manor Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Knollcrest Manor Apts?+
Knollcrest Manor Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Knollcrest Manor Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in White County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in White County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.

