
About This Property
Winchester Apt comprises four low-income rental units in Gallatin, Tennessee, consisting of one one-bedroom and three two-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 1988 and operates under 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) financing. A non-profit entity owns and manages the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Gallatin Housing Authority
The waiting list is open for families and senior/disabled individuals; however, the one-bedroom waitlist closed on December 1, 2023. Preferences are given to veteran or disabled individuals, and declining two invitations will purge the application from the waitlist. Applications can be downloaded online and then hand-delivered, or picked up in person at 401 North Boyers Ave., Gallatin, TN 37066.
The Gallatin Housing Authority does not administer the Section 8/Housing Choice Voucher program.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sumner County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Sumner County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Gallatin, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sumner County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Winchester Apt is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Winchester Apt?+
Winchester Apt offers the following unit types: 1 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 4 units.
How do I apply for housing at Winchester Apt?+
Winchester Apt is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Winchester Apt?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Gallatin, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sumner County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1442, 2-bedroom: $1619. Actual rent at Winchester Apt may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sumner County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Sumner County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Winchester Apt?+
Winchester Apt is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Winchester Apt

Ridgeview Apts (Gallatin)
Gallatin, TN
38 Units
Skyline Apts (Gallatin)
Gallatin, TN
30 Units
Courtyard Apts
Gallatin, TN
43 Units
Sumner Gardens
Gallatin, TN
100 Units
Chapel Ridge of Gallatin
Gallatin, TN
208 Units
Skyline Apts Gallatin
Gallatin, TN
30 Units