
About This Property
Riverview Place offers 38 low-income units in Kingsport, Tennessee, serving families and disabled individuals. The community includes 16 two-bedroom and 22 three-bedroom apartments and has been in service since 2010. Sullivan County residents seeking affordable housing options can inquire about availability at this property.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment Authority
No specific preferences for the Public Housing program were found.
Preferences include local residency, veterans, homeless, and disabled. An additional local waiting list preference became effective April 1, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Sullivan County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $677 |
| 1 Bedroom | $717 |
| 2 Bedroom | $905 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,179 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,335 |
Income Limits - Sullivan County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,900
- Low (80%)
- $33,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,850
- Low (80%)
- $38,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $26,850
- Low (80%)
- $42,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,800
- Low (80%)
- $47,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,200
- Low (80%)
- $51,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $34,600
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,600
- Low (80%)
- $55,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,000
- Low (80%)
- $59,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $39,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,350
- Low (80%)
- $63,000
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $20,900 | $33,400 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $23,850 | $38,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $26,850 | $42,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $29,800 | $47,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $32,200 | $51,550 |
| 6 Persons | $34,600 | $34,600 | $55,350 |
| 7 Persons | $37,000 | $37,000 | $59,150 |
| 8 Persons | $39,350 | $39,350 | $63,000 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Kingsport, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Sullivan County, TN is: $677 (Studio), $717 (1BR), $905 (2BR), $1179 (3BR), $1335 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Riverview Place is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Riverview Place?+
Riverview Place offers the following unit types: 16 Two-Bedroom, 22 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 38 units.
How do I apply for housing at Riverview Place?+
Riverview Place is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Riverview Place?+
Riverview Place is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Riverview Place?+
Riverview Place primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Riverview Place?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Kingsport, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Sullivan County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $905, 3-bedroom: $1179. Actual rent at Riverview Place may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Sullivan County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Sullivan County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $29,800, Low Income (80% AMI): $47,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Riverview Place

Derwood Fourplex
Kingsport, TN
4 Units
Kingsport Housing and Redevelopment Authority
Kingsport, TN
1746 Units
Hilltop House
Kingsport, TN
1 Units
Maple Oak Apts
Kingsport, TN
175 Units
W Ravine Sfd
Kingsport, TN
1 Units
Dunbar Duplexes
Kingsport, TN
2 Units