
About This Property
The Pointe At Eastdale is an affordable housing community in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, placed in service in 2013. This property serves elderly residents and offers affordable rental options in Rutherford County. The community provides housing support for seniors seeking affordable living arrangements in the area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Murfreesboro Housing Authority
The Murfreesboro Housing Authority's Public Housing waiting list for all bedroom units (1-5) is currently closed. The last closure date for the public housing waiting list was November 30, 2019.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list was last open for five days in July 2019 and closed on July 19, 2019. Preferences included elderly or disabled residents of Rutherford County, Rutherford County residents with an adult family member employed full-time for at least six months within the prior 12 months, and displaced persons; selection was by random lottery based on preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like The Pointe At Eastdale is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at The Pointe At Eastdale?+
The Pointe At Eastdale primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at The Pointe At Eastdale?+
The Pointe At Eastdale is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages The Pointe At Eastdale?+
The Pointe At Eastdale is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for The Pointe At Eastdale?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near The Pointe At Eastdale

Clearview Apts (Murfreesboro)
Murfreesboro, TN
16 Units
Murfreesboro Housing
Murfreesboro, TN
8 Units
Spring Valley Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
176 Units
Clearview Apts Murfreesboro
Murfreesboro, TN
16 Units
Division St Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
3 Units
711 Lee St
Murfreesboro, TN
1 Units