
About This Property
Chaney Way Apartments provides 114 low-income units in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, with a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom floor plans. The property opened in 2017 and serves individuals with disabilities. The community includes 12 one-bedroom units, 74 two-bedroom units, and 28 three-bedroom units.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Murfreesboro Housing Authority
The Murfreesboro Housing Authority's Public Housing waiting list for all bedroom units (1-5) is currently closed. The last closure date for the public housing waiting list was November 30, 2019.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list was last open for five days in July 2019 and closed on July 19, 2019. Preferences included elderly or disabled residents of Rutherford County, Rutherford County residents with an adult family member employed full-time for at least six months within the prior 12 months, and displaced persons; selection was by random lottery based on preferences.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Rutherford County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,404 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,442 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,619 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,035 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,482 |
Income Limits - Rutherford County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,550
- Low (80%)
- $47,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,750
- Low (80%)
- $54,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,950
- Low (80%)
- $60,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,150
- Low (80%)
- $67,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,550
- Low (80%)
- $72,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,900
- Low (80%)
- $78,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,300
- Low (80%)
- $83,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $55,650
- Low (80%)
- $89,050
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,750 | $29,550 | $47,250 |
| 2 Persons | $20,250 | $33,750 | $54,000 |
| 3 Persons | $22,800 | $37,950 | $60,750 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,150 | $67,450 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,550 | $72,850 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,900 | $78,250 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,300 | $83,650 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $55,650 | $89,050 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Murfreesboro, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Rutherford County, TN is: $1404 (Studio), $1442 (1BR), $1619 (2BR), $2035 (3BR), $2482 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Chaney Way Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments offers the following unit types: 12 One-Bedroom, 74 Two-Bedroom, 28 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 114 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Rutherford County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Rutherford County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,150, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,450. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Chaney Way Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What is the price range for apartments in Murfreesboro, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Rutherford County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1442, 2-bedroom: $1619, 3-bedroom: $2035. Actual rent at Chaney Way Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Chaney Way Apartments?+
Chaney Way Apartments primarily serves persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Chaney Way Apartments

The Pointe At Edale
Murfreesboro, TN
60 Units
Abbington At Stones River
Murfreesboro, TN
96 Units
The Pointe At Eastdale
Murfreesboro, TN
0 Units
Cason Ridge Apartments
Murfreesboro, TN
112 Units
Brookwood Terrace Apts
Murfreesboro, TN
112 Units
Clearview Apts (Murfreesboro)
Murfreesboro, TN
16 Units