
About This Property
Loudonview Apts comprises 24 two-bedroom units designated as low-income housing in Loudon, Tennessee. The property was placed in service in 1993 and operates with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit financing. All 24 units serve low-income households in Loudon County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Loudon Housing Authority
The Loudon Housing Authority is currently accepting Public Housing waiting list applications for families and senior/disabled individuals. Applications can be picked up and hand-delivered from the 10th to the 25th of each month. Preference is given to homeless applicants.
The Section 8 (Housing Choice Voucher) waiting list is currently closed. The waiting list status was last verified on March 15, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Loudon County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $985 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,000 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,221 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,578 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,833 |
Income Limits - Loudon County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,550
- Low (80%)
- $40,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,200
- Low (80%)
- $46,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,850
- Low (80%)
- $52,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,500
- Low (80%)
- $58,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,450
- Low (80%)
- $63,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,350
- Low (80%)
- $67,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,300
- Low (80%)
- $72,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,200
- Low (80%)
- $77,100
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,350 | $25,550 | $40,900 |
| 2 Persons | $17,550 | $29,200 | $46,750 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,850 | $52,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $36,500 | $58,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $39,450 | $63,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $42,350 | $67,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $45,300 | $72,450 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $48,200 | $77,100 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Loudon, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Loudon County, TN is: $985 (Studio), $1000 (1BR), $1221 (2BR), $1578 (3BR), $1833 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Loudonview Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Loudonview Apts?+
Loudonview Apts offers the following unit types: 24 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 24 units.
Is there a waitlist for Loudonview Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Loudonview Apts?+
Loudonview Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Loudonview Apts?+
Loudonview Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Loudon County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Loudon County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $36,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $58,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Loudon, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Loudon County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1221. Actual rent at Loudonview Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Loudonview Apts

Heath Sfd
Lenoir City, TN
1 Units
Lenoir City Housing Authority
Lenoir City, TN
138 Units
706 Third Ave
Lenoir City, TN
1 Units
Loudon Housing Authority
Loudon, TN
0 Units
Peaks of Loudon
Loudon, TN
82 Units
Loudon Hall Apts
Lenoir City, TN
56 Units