
About This Property
Hyde Creek Apts contains 40 units in Ripley, Tennessee, in Lauderdale County. The property was placed in service in 8888. Interested parties may contact the property management for additional information regarding availability and lease terms.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Ripley Housing Authority
The waitlist is now open as of September 1, 2026. Applications are now being accepted. For information on eligibility, applications, and how to apply, please contact the Ripley Housing Authority at 731.635.1901.
For information on eligibility, applications, and how to apply, contact the Ripley Housing Authority at 731.635.1901.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lauderdale County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $651 |
| 1 Bedroom | $655 |
| 2 Bedroom | $861 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,130 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,376 |
Income Limits - Lauderdale County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,880
- Very Low (50%)
- $19,750
- Low (80%)
- $31,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $22,600
- Low (80%)
- $36,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,400
- Low (80%)
- $40,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,200
- Low (80%)
- $45,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $30,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,500
- Low (80%)
- $48,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $32,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,750
- Low (80%)
- $52,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,000
- Low (80%)
- $55,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $37,250
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,250
- Low (80%)
- $59,550
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $12,880 | $19,750 | $31,600 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $22,600 | $36,100 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $25,400 | $40,600 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $28,200 | $45,100 |
| 5 Persons | $30,500 | $30,500 | $48,750 |
| 6 Persons | $32,750 | $32,750 | $52,350 |
| 7 Persons | $35,000 | $35,000 | $55,950 |
| 8 Persons | $37,250 | $37,250 | $59,550 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Ripley, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lauderdale County, TN is: $651 (Studio), $655 (1BR), $861 (2BR), $1130 (3BR), $1376 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hyde Creek Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lauderdale County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Lauderdale County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $28,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $45,100. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Hyde Creek Apts?+
Hyde Creek Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Hyde Creek Apts?+
Hyde Creek Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Hyde Creek Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hyde Creek Apts

Rolling Hills Apts (Ripley)
Ripley, TN
48 Units
Sunrise
Covington, TN
104 Units
Rolling Hills Apts Ripley
Ripley, TN
48 Units
Lauderdale Homes
Ripley, TN
110 Units
Chapel Ridge At Ripley
Ripley, TN
64 Units
Henning Village Apts
Henning, TN
32 Units