
About This Property
Bayberry Apartments in Chattanooga contains 164 units serving low-income families, with a unit mix of 24 one-bedroom, 105 two-bedroom, and 35 three-bedroom apartments. The property has been in service since 2017 and includes 163 low-income units. The community is managed to provide housing options for families in Hamilton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Chattanooga Housing Authority
The 'WAITING LIST APPLICATION PORTAL' is mentioned for CHA-Managed Housing, which includes Public Housing. However, the current status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. The presence of an application portal suggests it may be open, but without explicit confirmation, it is assumed closed.
The website mentions 'CLICK HERE FOR WAITING LIST INFORMATION' on the HCVP/Section 8 page, but the status of the waiting list is not explicitly stated as open or closed. However, the absence of any mention of an open application period suggests it is closed.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Hamilton County, TN
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,068 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,085 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,232 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,569 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,784 |
Income Limits - Hamilton County, TN
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $15,000
- Very Low (50%)
- $25,000
- Low (80%)
- $39,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,550
- Low (80%)
- $45,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,100
- Low (80%)
- $51,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,650
- Low (80%)
- $57,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,550
- Low (80%)
- $61,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,400
- Low (80%)
- $66,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,100
- Low (80%)
- $75,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $15,000 | $25,000 | $39,950 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,550 | $45,650 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $32,100 | $51,350 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,650 | $57,050 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,550 | $61,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $41,400 | $66,200 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $47,100 | $75,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Chattanooga, TN?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Hamilton County, TN is: $1068 (Studio), $1085 (1BR), $1232 (2BR), $1569 (3BR), $1784 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bayberry Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bayberry Apartments?+
Bayberry Apartments offers the following unit types: 24 One-Bedroom, 105 Two-Bedroom, 35 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 164 units.
Who manages Bayberry Apartments?+
Bayberry Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Chattanooga, TN?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Hamilton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1085, 2-bedroom: $1232, 3-bedroom: $1569. Actual rent at Bayberry Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Bayberry Apartments?+
Bayberry Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Bayberry Apartments?+
Bayberry Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Hamilton County, TN?+
For a 4-person household in Hamilton County, TN, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,650, Low Income (80% AMI): $57,050. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Bayberry Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bayberry Apartments

Maple Hill Apts
Chattanooga, TN
48 Units
Greenwood Terrace
Chattanooga, TN
2 Units
Chattanooga Housing Authority
Chattanooga, TN
5643 Units
Hillsdale Place Apts
Chattanooga, TN
32 Units
Dodson Avenue Apts
Chattanooga, TN
40 Units
Johnson Apts Chattanooga
Chattanooga, TN
57 Units