
About This Property
Monterey Apts offers 16 low-income residential units in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, with a mix of five 2-bedroom and eleven 3-bedroom apartments. The property was placed in service in 2011 and receives funding through the HOME program, with financing support from 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. The community serves households meeting low-income eligibility requirements in Minnehaha County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Sioux Falls Housing and Redevelopment Commission
The Public Housing waiting list is currently accepting applications for families needing three or four-bedroom units, with an estimated four-year wait. There are no stated preferences, and applicants are placed on the waiting list by the date and time the application is received.
The Section 8 waiting list reopened on March 3, 2025. Applicants already on the list should update their records. The tenant rent is not based on 30% of their monthly adjusted income, but rather a maximum subsidy amount determined by a HUD formula.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Minnehaha County, SD
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $884 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,042 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,417 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,768 |
Income Limits - Minnehaha County, SD
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,900
- Low (80%)
- $46,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,000
- Low (80%)
- $52,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,150
- Low (80%)
- $59,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,250
- Low (80%)
- $66,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,550
- Low (80%)
- $71,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,850
- Low (80%)
- $76,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,150
- Low (80%)
- $81,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,450
- Low (80%)
- $87,150
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,350 | $28,900 | $46,200 |
| 2 Persons | $19,800 | $33,000 | $52,800 |
| 3 Persons | $22,300 | $37,150 | $59,400 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,250 | $66,000 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,550 | $71,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,850 | $76,600 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,150 | $81,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,450 | $87,150 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Sioux Falls, SD?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Minnehaha County, SD is: $769 (Studio), $884 (1BR), $1042 (2BR), $1417 (3BR), $1768 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Monterey Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Monterey Apts?+
Monterey Apts offers the following unit types: 5 Two-Bedroom, 11 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 16 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Minnehaha County, SD?+
For a 4-person household in Minnehaha County, SD, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,000. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Monterey Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Monterey Apts?+
Monterey Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Sioux Falls, SD?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Minnehaha County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1042, 3-bedroom: $1417. Actual rent at Monterey Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who manages Monterey Apts?+
Monterey Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Monterey Apts

Quail Hollow
Sioux Falls, SD
22 Units
Ashbury Apts
Sioux Falls, SD
48 Units
Wellington Park Apts
Sioux Falls, SD
23 Units
Ridgeview Apts Ii
Sioux Falls, SD
48 Units
North Cleveland Apts Ii
Sioux Falls, SD
24 Units
North Cleveland Apts I
Sioux Falls, SD
24 Units