
About This Property
Meadowbrook offers 47 low-income housing units in Peace Dale, Rhode Island, consisting of 17 two-bedroom and 30 three-bedroom apartments designed to serve families. The property has been in service since 1997 and receives funding through HOME and FHA programs with 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. Management and leasing information are available through the property contact.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by South Kingstown Housing Authority
The waiting list is currently closed, last open in December 2024. The South Kingstown Housing Authority provides housing for low-income families, the elderly, handicapped, or disabled residents of Washington County, RI. For inquiries about housing availability and applications, contact the Housing Authority Office Staff by phone.
The Housing Choice Voucher (Section 8) waiting list is currently closed. This program assists very low-income families, the elderly, and the disabled in Washington County, RI. Contact the housing authority by phone for information.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Washington County, RI
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,289 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,398 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,693 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,047 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,536 |
Income Limits - Washington County, RI
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $18,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,300
- Low (80%)
- $48,450
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,600
- Low (80%)
- $55,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $23,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,950
- Low (80%)
- $62,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,250
- Low (80%)
- $69,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,750
- Low (80%)
- $74,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,200
- Low (80%)
- $80,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $53,650
- Low (80%)
- $85,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $57,100
- Low (80%)
- $91,350
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $18,200 | $30,300 | $48,450 |
| 2 Persons | $20,800 | $34,600 | $55,400 |
| 3 Persons | $23,400 | $38,950 | $62,300 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $43,250 | $69,200 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $46,750 | $74,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $50,200 | $80,300 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $53,650 | $85,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $57,100 | $91,350 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Peace Dale, RI?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Washington County, RI is: $1289 (Studio), $1398 (1BR), $1693 (2BR), $2047 (3BR), $2536 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Meadowbrook is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Meadowbrook?+
Meadowbrook offers the following unit types: 17 Two-Bedroom, 30 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 47 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Peace Dale, RI?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Washington County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1693, 3-bedroom: $2047. Actual rent at Meadowbrook may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Meadowbrook?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Meadowbrook?+
Meadowbrook primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Meadowbrook?+
Meadowbrook is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Meadowbrook?+
Meadowbrook is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Washington County, RI?+
For a 4-person household in Washington County, RI, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $43,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $69,200. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Meadowbrook

Narragansett Housing Authority
Narragansett, RI
191 Units
Fournier Champagne
Wakefield, RI
6 Units
Cove
North Kingstown, RI
18 Units
Meadowbrook Ii
Peace Dale, RI
12 Units
Narragansett Ha
Narragansett, RI
2 Units
Indian Run Village
Wakefield, RI
115 Units