
About This Property
Virginia Valley I offers 28 affordable apartments in Juncos, serving families and individuals with disabilities. The community features a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom units and has been in operation since 1998. This property participates in the 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit program.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Municipality of Juncos
No specific information on application details or preferences found for Juncos Public Housing.
The Section 8 Program is not accepting new applications at this time, though applications for Project Based Vouchers, preferences, and special programs may be accepted.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Income Limits - Juncos County, PR
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $6,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $11,350
- Low (80%)
- $18,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $7,800
- Very Low (50%)
- $13,000
- Low (80%)
- $20,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $8,750
- Very Low (50%)
- $14,600
- Low (80%)
- $23,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $9,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $16,200
- Low (80%)
- $25,900
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $10,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $17,500
- Low (80%)
- $28,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $11,300
- Very Low (50%)
- $18,800
- Low (80%)
- $30,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,050
- Very Low (50%)
- $20,100
- Low (80%)
- $32,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $12,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $21,400
- Low (80%)
- $34,200
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $6,800 | $11,350 | $18,150 |
| 2 Persons | $7,800 | $13,000 | $20,750 |
| 3 Persons | $8,750 | $14,600 | $23,350 |
| 4 Persons | $9,700 | $16,200 | $25,900 |
| 5 Persons | $10,500 | $17,500 | $28,000 |
| 6 Persons | $11,300 | $18,800 | $30,050 |
| 7 Persons | $12,050 | $20,100 | $32,150 |
| 8 Persons | $12,850 | $21,400 | $34,200 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What size apartments are available at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I offers the following unit types: 2 One-Bedroom, 11 Two-Bedroom, 15 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 28 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Juncos County, PR?+
For a 4-person household in Juncos County, PR, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $9,700, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $16,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $25,900. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who is eligible to live at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Virginia Valley I?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Virginia Valley I?+
Virginia Valley I is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Contact Information
Location
Juncos County, PR
0