
About This Property
Meshoppen Twp Hsng is a public housing development in Meshoppen, PA that contains 6 units. All 6 units are accessible. This development serves residents in Wyoming County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Wyoming Co Housing & Redevelopment Authority
The waiting list is currently open for families and senior/disabled individuals. Preferences are given to applicants who live and/or work in Wyoming County, resulting in an approximate one-year wait, while out-of-county applicants have an approximate six-year wait.
The waiting list is currently open and does not have a predetermined closing date. There is an approximate 6 to 15 month wait period for this program, which serves low-income households, elderly, and disabled individuals.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Wyoming County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Wyoming County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Meshoppen, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Wyoming County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Meshoppen Twp Hsng is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Meshoppen Twp Hsng have?+
Meshoppen Twp Hsng has a total of 6 housing units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Wyoming County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Wyoming County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Meshoppen Twp Hsng?+
Meshoppen Twp Hsng is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5709426155, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Is there a waitlist for Meshoppen Twp Hsng?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Open. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Almost All Errands Require a Car
