
About This Property
East Ken Manor & Annex is a public housing development in New Kensington, PA that contains 2 units. Both units are accessible. The property serves residents in Westmoreland County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Westmoreland County Housing Authority
Applicants for South Greengate Commons, Odin View, and Grand View Senior Residences cannot use the online system and must call specific phone numbers to update their status. If placement cannot be located online, it may be due to a moved address without an update or application withdrawal.
The regular (non-preference) Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waiting list is closed. Active applicants on the regular HCV waiting list as of January 31, 2023, will continue to be processed. Changes to household information must be submitted in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Westmoreland County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Westmoreland County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in New Kensington, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westmoreland County, PA is: $917 (Studio), $965 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1474 (3BR), $1605 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like East Ken Manor & Annex is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does East Ken Manor & Annex have?+
East Ken Manor & Annex has a total of 2 housing units.
What is the HUD inspection score for East Ken Manor & Annex?+
East Ken Manor & Annex has a HUD inspection score of 90 out of 100, which is considered excellent. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for East Ken Manor & Annex?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westmoreland County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Westmoreland County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at East Ken Manor & Annex?+
East Ken Manor & Annex is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7248327258, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near East Ken Manor & Annex

Kensington Manor Arnold Townhouses
New Kensington, PA
4 Units
Carson Golden
Brackenridge, PA
63 Units
Tarentum Senior Housing
Tarentum, PA
48 Units
Daltons Edge
Tarentum, PA
48 Units
210 E Eighth Ave
Tarentum, PA
1 Units
Ridge Avenue Senior Apts
New Kensington, PA
40 Units