
About This Property
Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor offers 1 unit in Irwin, PA within Westmoreland County. The property includes 1 accessible unit and operates as a public housing development. This affordable housing option serves eligible residents in the area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Westmoreland County Housing Authority
Applications are accepted through an online submission process, or applications can be picked up and hand-delivered to specific housing communities; preferences exist for homeless, veterans, victims of domestic violence, natural disaster displacement, and those in job training programs.
The regular (non-preference) Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waiting list is closed. Active applicants on the regular HCV waiting list as of January 31, 2023, will continue to be processed. There is approximately an 8-year wait for those on the list. Applicants must pass a criminal history background screening. Preferences include homeless, transitional housing participants, natural disaster victims, code enforcement action, educational/training program participants, and victims of domestic violence. Veteran's Preference is also available.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westmoreland County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Westmoreland County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Irwin, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westmoreland County, PA is: $917 (Studio), $965 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1474 (3BR), $1605 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor have?+
Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor has a total of 1 housing units.
Is there a waitlist for Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westmoreland County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Westmoreland County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
How do I apply for housing at Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor?+
Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 7248327258, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
Contact Information
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Jeannette & W.Hempfield Twnhs Penn Manor

Monroe Meadows
Monroeville, PA
48 Units
Export Senior Housing
Export, PA
24 Units
South Sixth St Revital Project
Jeannette, PA
18 Units
Rolling Woods Estates
North Versailles, PA
85 Units
Harrison City Apts
Harrison City, PA
38 Units
Rolling Woods Estates
North Versailles, PA
85 Units