
About This Property
The Troutman Building contains 27 one-bedroom units designated for low-income families in Greensburg, Pennsylvania. Placed in service in 1999, the property was developed with Community Development Block Grant funding. The building is managed as affordable housing serving the Westmoreland County area.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Westmoreland County Housing Authority
Applicants for South Greengate Commons, Odin View, and Grand View Senior Residences cannot use the online system and must call specific phone numbers to update their status. If placement cannot be located online, it may be due to a moved address without an update or application withdrawal.
The regular (non-preference) Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program waiting list is closed. Active applicants on the regular HCV waiting list as of January 31, 2023, will continue to be processed. Changes to household information must be submitted in writing.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Westmoreland County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $917 |
| 1 Bedroom | $965 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,474 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,605 |
Income Limits - Westmoreland County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,700
- Low (80%)
- $47,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $20,400
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,950
- Low (80%)
- $54,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,200
- Low (80%)
- $61,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,400
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,800
- Low (80%)
- $73,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $49,200
- Low (80%)
- $78,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $52,600
- Low (80%)
- $84,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $56,000
- Low (80%)
- $89,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,850 | $29,700 | $47,500 |
| 2 Persons | $20,400 | $33,950 | $54,300 |
| 3 Persons | $22,950 | $38,200 | $61,100 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $42,400 | $67,850 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $45,800 | $73,300 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $49,200 | $78,750 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $52,600 | $84,150 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $56,000 | $89,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Greensburg, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Westmoreland County, PA is: $917 (Studio), $965 (1BR), $1161 (2BR), $1474 (3BR), $1605 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Troutman Building is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Troutman Building?+
Troutman Building offers the following unit types: 27 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 27 units.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Westmoreland County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Westmoreland County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $42,400, Low Income (80% AMI): $67,850. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Greensburg, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Westmoreland County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $965. Actual rent at Troutman Building may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Troutman Building?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Troutman Building?+
Troutman Building is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Troutman Building?+
Troutman Building is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Who is eligible to live at Troutman Building?+
Troutman Building primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Troutman Building

South Sixth St Revital Project
Jeannette, PA
18 Units
Greenwood Apts
Mt Pleasant, PA
36 Units
Eastmont Estates
Greensburg, PA
100 Units
Walkers Ridge
Greensburg, PA
84 Units
Walnut Street Apts
Greensburg, PA
24 Units
Irwin & New Stanton Manor
New Stanton, PA
24 Units