
About This Property
Centre Street Apts offers 6 low-income units in Pottsville, PA, comprising one 1-bedroom and five 2-bedroom apartments. The property, placed in service in 1995, is funded through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and serves families in Schuylkill County. This non-profit owned community has been in operation for nearly 30 years.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Housing Authority of the City of Pottsville
Preferences include involuntarily displaced by government action, fire, or natural disaster, city worker, enrolled in job or educational training program, elderly, disabled, veteran, victim of domestic violence or hate crime, and City Residency.
The demand for housing assistance far exceeds the funding provided by the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. Closing the waiting list will help make the lists more manageable and give applicants more realistic expectations about how long they might wait before being selected. An announcement will be made when the Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list re-opens. PHA announces wait list openings via a public notice, its website www.pottsvillehousing.net, social media, and press releases. Waiting list placement is determined by date and time of application along with preference points awarded. Applicants are awarded one point for each of the following: Involuntarily Displaced by Government Action, Involuntarily Displaced by Fire/Natural Disaster, City Working Family, In Job Training or Education, Family City Residency, Elderly/Disabled, Displacement by Domestic Violence to Avoid Reprisals or by Hate Crimes, Veteran.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Schuylkill County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $663 |
| 1 Bedroom | $663 |
| 2 Bedroom | $858 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,129 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,203 |
Income Limits - Schuylkill County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $23,950
- Low (80%)
- $38,300
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $27,400
- Low (80%)
- $43,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $30,800
- Low (80%)
- $49,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $34,200
- Low (80%)
- $54,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,950
- Low (80%)
- $59,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $39,700
- Low (80%)
- $63,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,450
- Low (80%)
- $67,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $45,150
- Low (80%)
- $72,250
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,350 | $23,950 | $38,300 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $27,400 | $43,800 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $30,800 | $49,250 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $34,200 | $54,700 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $36,950 | $59,100 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $39,700 | $63,500 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $42,450 | $67,850 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $45,150 | $72,250 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Pottsville, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Schuylkill County, PA is: $663 (Studio), $663 (1BR), $858 (2BR), $1129 (3BR), $1203 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Centre Street Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Centre Street Apts?+
Centre Street Apts offers the following unit types: 1 One-Bedroom, 5 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 6 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Pottsville, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Schuylkill County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $663, 2-bedroom: $858. Actual rent at Centre Street Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Centre Street Apts?+
Centre Street Apts primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Centre Street Apts?+
Centre Street Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Is there a waitlist for Centre Street Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Centre Street Apts?+
Centre Street Apts is managed by . You can reach them at .
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Schuylkill County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Schuylkill County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $34,200, Low Income (80% AMI): $54,700. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Centre Street Apts

Schuylkill Haven High Rise
Schuylkill Haven, PA
5 Units
Fairmount
Pottsville, PA
4 Units
Minersville High Rise
Saint Clair, PA
9 Units
Barefield Gardens
Pottsville, PA
15 Units
St Charles Apts
Schuylkill Haven, PA
20 Units
John Ohara
Pottsville, PA
11 Units