
About This Property
Neighborhood Restoration VIII contains 55 low-income units serving families in Philadelphia, PA. The property offers a mix of unit sizes including five 1-bedroom, sixteen 2-bedroom, twenty-nine 3-bedroom, and five 4-bedroom apartments. Built in 2005 and financed through 4% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, the development provides affordable housing options across multiple family sizes.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Philadelphia Housing Authority
PHA closed its Public Housing Program wait lists on April 15, 2013. Senior-designated housing developments and special programs remain open.
The HCV waitlist is expected to reopen around 2026-2027, with a specific announced opening date of December 31, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Philadelphia County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Philadelphia County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Philadelphia, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Philadelphia County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Neighborhood Restoration Viii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Neighborhood Restoration Viii?+
Neighborhood Restoration Viii offers the following unit types: 5 One-Bedroom, 16 Two-Bedroom, 29 Three-Bedroom, 5 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 55 units.
Is there a waitlist for Neighborhood Restoration Viii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Neighborhood Restoration Viii?+
Neighborhood Restoration Viii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Philadelphia County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Philadelphia County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Philadelphia, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Philadelphia County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1451, 2-bedroom: $1737, 3-bedroom: $2100. Actual rent at Neighborhood Restoration Viii may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Neighborhood Restoration Viii?+
Neighborhood Restoration Viii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Neighborhood Restoration Viii?+
Neighborhood Restoration Viii is managed by . You can reach them at .
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Neighborhood Restoration Viii

284 S Ithan St
Philadelphia, PA
1 Units
5952 Osage Ave
Philadelphia, PA
1 Units
274 S 57th St
Philadelphia, PA
2 Units
Neighborhood Restoration Xiii
Philadelphia, PA
36 Units
Sw Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
12 Units
Chestnut/56th St Apts
Philadelphia, PA
78 Units