
About This Property
Cloisters III is a 50-unit affordable housing community in Philadelphia, PA that serves families with low incomes. The property includes six one-bedroom units, nineteen two-bedroom units, twenty-four three-bedroom units, and one four-bedroom unit. Placed in service in 2007, the property is non-profit owned and financed through HOME and CDBG funding with 9% LIHTC credits.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Philadelphia Housing Authority
PHA closed its Public Housing Program wait lists on April 15, 2013. Senior-designated housing developments and special programs remain open.
The HCV waitlist is expected to reopen around 2026-2027, with a specific announced opening date of December 31, 2026.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Philadelphia County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $1,303 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,451 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,737 |
| 3 Bedroom | $2,100 |
| 4 Bedroom | $2,422 |
Income Limits - Philadelphia County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,100
- Low (80%)
- $52,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,700
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,800
- Low (80%)
- $60,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $25,550
- Very Low (50%)
- $42,550
- Low (80%)
- $68,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $28,350
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,250
- Low (80%)
- $75,600
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,050
- Low (80%)
- $81,650
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,850
- Low (80%)
- $87,700
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $58,600
- Low (80%)
- $93,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $62,400
- Low (80%)
- $99,800
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $19,850 | $33,100 | $52,950 |
| 2 Persons | $22,700 | $37,800 | $60,500 |
| 3 Persons | $25,550 | $42,550 | $68,050 |
| 4 Persons | $28,350 | $47,250 | $75,600 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $51,050 | $81,650 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $54,850 | $87,700 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $58,600 | $93,750 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $62,400 | $99,800 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Philadelphia, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Philadelphia County, PA is: $1303 (Studio), $1451 (1BR), $1737 (2BR), $2100 (3BR), $2422 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cloisters Iii is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cloisters Iii?+
Cloisters Iii offers the following unit types: 6 One-Bedroom, 19 Two-Bedroom, 24 Three-Bedroom, 1 Four-Bedroom units, for a total of 50 units.
Who is eligible to live at Cloisters Iii?+
Cloisters Iii primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Cloisters Iii?+
Cloisters Iii is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Philadelphia, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Philadelphia County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1451, 2-bedroom: $1737, 3-bedroom: $2100. Actual rent at Cloisters Iii may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Cloisters Iii?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Opening Soon and is expected to open for applications soon. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Cloisters Iii?+
Cloisters Iii is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Philadelphia County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Philadelphia County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $28,350, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $47,250, Low Income (80% AMI): $75,600. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cloisters Iii

Cloisters I
Philadelphia, PA
45 Units
3908 Brown St
Philadelphia, PA
2 Units
Marshall Shepard Village
Philadelphia, PA
4 Units
Peoples Emergency Ctr
Philadelphia, PA
9 Units
Rowan House
Philadelphia, PA
26 Units
Aspen Housing Ii
Philadelphia, PA
22 Units