
About This Property
Nazareth Senior Apts comprises 35 one-bedroom units designated for low-income elderly residents in Nazareth, Pennsylvania. The property has been in service since 2002 and is non-profit owned. It is situated in Northampton County.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Northampton County Housing Authority
The waiting list is for one (1) bedroom, elderly (62+) and/or disabled (any age) units at Oliver Border House and Howard Jones Manor. Veterans and their surviving spouses receive two preference points. Applicants who live, work, or have been hired to work in Northampton County, Pennsylvania receive one preference point. Income limits effective May 15th, 2026: 1 person - $58,450, 2 persons - $66,800.
For information on the status of our waiting lists, visit our Waiting List/Application Process page. If the Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is closed, this means that the HCV program is still operating; however, due to the large number of families who are currently on the waiting list for assistance, we are not accepting new applications until further notice.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Northampton County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $972 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,137 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,426 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,821 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,900 |
Income Limits - Northampton County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,700
- Low (80%)
- $45,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $58,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,550
- Low (80%)
- $76,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,100
- Low (80%)
- $86,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,200 | $28,700 | $45,850 |
| 2 Persons | $19,650 | $32,800 | $52,400 |
| 3 Persons | $22,100 | $36,900 | $58,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,550 | $76,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,800 | $81,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,100 | $86,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Nazareth, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Northampton County, PA is: $972 (Studio), $1137 (1BR), $1426 (2BR), $1821 (3BR), $1900 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Nazareth Senior Apts is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Nazareth Senior Apts?+
Nazareth Senior Apts offers the following unit types: 35 One-Bedroom units, for a total of 35 units.
What is the price range for apartments in Nazareth, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Northampton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1137. Actual rent at Nazareth Senior Apts may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Nazareth Senior Apts?+
Nazareth Senior Apts primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Who manages Nazareth Senior Apts?+
Nazareth Senior Apts is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
How do I apply for housing at Nazareth Senior Apts?+
Nazareth Senior Apts is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Northampton County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Northampton County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Is there a waitlist for Nazareth Senior Apts?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Somewhat Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Nazareth Senior Apts

Howard Jones Manor Ii
Bath, PA
34 Units
Butler Street Apts
Easton, PA
9 Units
Wilson Manor Apts
Easton, PA
60 Units
Bayard Homes
Bethlehem, PA
8 Units
Grandview Ii
Easton, PA
60 Units
Knox Avenue Senior Apts
Easton, PA
48 Units