
About This Property
Fred B Rooney Building offers 150 low-income units in Bethlehem, PA designed to serve elderly residents. The property, which has been in service since 2007, contains 42 studio units, 105 one-bedroom units, and 3 two-bedroom units. This Northampton County property is professionally managed to provide affordable housing options.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Bethlehem Housing Authority
Eligibility is based on income and family size; special apartments are available for disabled individuals.
Preference was given to Bethlehem residents or those working in Bethlehem during the last opening.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Northampton County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $972 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,137 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,426 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,821 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,900 |
Income Limits - Northampton County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,700
- Low (80%)
- $45,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $58,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,550
- Low (80%)
- $76,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,100
- Low (80%)
- $86,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,200 | $28,700 | $45,850 |
| 2 Persons | $19,650 | $32,800 | $52,400 |
| 3 Persons | $22,100 | $36,900 | $58,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,550 | $76,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,800 | $81,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,100 | $86,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bethlehem, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Northampton County, PA is: $972 (Studio), $1137 (1BR), $1426 (2BR), $1821 (3BR), $1900 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Fred B Rooney Building is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Fred B Rooney Building?+
Fred B Rooney Building offers the following unit types: 42 Studio, 105 One-Bedroom, 3 Two-Bedroom units, for a total of 150 units.
Who manages Fred B Rooney Building?+
Fred B Rooney Building is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Is there a waitlist for Fred B Rooney Building?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who is eligible to live at Fred B Rooney Building?+
Fred B Rooney Building primarily serves elderly residents. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What is the price range for apartments in Bethlehem, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Northampton County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1137, 2-bedroom: $1426. Actual rent at Fred B Rooney Building may be lower for income-eligible households.
How do I apply for housing at Fred B Rooney Building?+
Fred B Rooney Building is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Northampton County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Northampton County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Walker's Paradise
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Fred B Rooney Building

Seneca Street Apts
Fountain Hill, PA
52 Units
Mill Apts
Fountain Hill, PA
45 Units
941 E Fourth St
Bethlehem, PA
2 Units
Bethlehem Housing Authority
Bethlehem, PA
1963 Units
536-38 Broadway St
Bethlehem, PA
6 Units
W Union Blvd
Bethlehem, PA
10 Units