
About This Property
Heritage Point Apartments offers 56 low-income units in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, with a mix of one-, two-, and three-bedroom floor plans to serve families. The property, which opened in 2017, contains 26 one-bedroom, 15 two-bedroom, and 15 three-bedroom apartments. Development funding came through HOME and CDBG programs.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Wilkes Barre Housing Authority
Applicants residing in the county must visit the housing authority at 50 Lincoln Plaza, Wilkes Barre, PA, to pick up an application; out-of-county applicants can request an application by mail. Completed applications must be hand-delivered with all adult household members present and required documents. Preferences include veteran, disabled, elderly, or living/working in Wilkes Barre.
The HCV (Section 8) applicant list is currently closed. The program provides rental assistance to families and individuals with incomes between 30% and 50% of the median income for Wilkes-Barre City.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Luzerne County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Luzerne County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Wilkes Barre, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Luzerne County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Heritage Point Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Heritage Point Apartments?+
Heritage Point Apartments offers the following unit types: 26 One-Bedroom, 15 Two-Bedroom, 15 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 56 units.
Is there a waitlist for Heritage Point Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Luzerne County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Luzerne County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
What is the price range for apartments in Wilkes Barre, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Luzerne County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1039, 3-bedroom: $1343. Actual rent at Heritage Point Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Heritage Point Apartments?+
Heritage Point Apartments primarily serves families. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Heritage Point Apartments?+
Heritage Point Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who manages Heritage Point Apartments?+
Heritage Point Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Heritage Point Apartments

St John Apts
Wilkes Barre, PA
24 Units
Fairview Park-Mountain T
Kingston, PA
80 Units
Valley View Terrace
Wilkes Barre, PA
203 Units
East End Towers - Southv
Wilkes Barre, PA
100 Units
Hanover Village Apts
Wilkes Barre, PA
151 Units
Wilkes Barre Housing Authority
Wilkes Barre, PA
1791 Units