
About This Property
Bethlehem YMCA provides 35 studio units in Bethlehem, PA, with 33 designated as low-income housing. The property has been in service since 2008 and receives 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credit funding along with HOME program support. This non-profit owned facility serves families and individuals experiencing homelessness.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Bethlehem Housing Authority
The previous Public Housing waitlist had a preference for Bethlehem residents or those working in Bethlehem 20 hours or more.
The Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher waiting list is currently closed with no announced reopening date. The last opening in August 2023 had a preference for Bethlehem residents or those working in Bethlehem.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lehigh County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $972 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,137 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,426 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,821 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,900 |
Income Limits - Lehigh County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,200
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,700
- Low (80%)
- $45,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,650
- Very Low (50%)
- $32,800
- Low (80%)
- $52,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,100
- Very Low (50%)
- $36,900
- Low (80%)
- $58,950
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,250
- Low (80%)
- $70,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $47,550
- Low (80%)
- $76,000
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $50,800
- Low (80%)
- $81,250
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,100
- Low (80%)
- $86,500
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,200 | $28,700 | $45,850 |
| 2 Persons | $19,650 | $32,800 | $52,400 |
| 3 Persons | $22,100 | $36,900 | $58,950 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $40,950 | $65,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,250 | $70,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $47,550 | $76,000 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $50,800 | $81,250 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,100 | $86,500 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Bethlehem, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lehigh County, PA is: $972 (Studio), $1137 (1BR), $1426 (2BR), $1821 (3BR), $1900 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Bethlehem Ymca is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Bethlehem Ymca?+
Bethlehem Ymca offers the following unit types: 35 Studio units, for a total of 35 units.
Is there a waitlist for Bethlehem Ymca?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
How do I apply for housing at Bethlehem Ymca?+
Bethlehem Ymca is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Bethlehem Ymca?+
Bethlehem Ymca primarily serves families, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lehigh County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lehigh County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $40,950, Low Income (80% AMI): $65,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Bethlehem Ymca?+
Bethlehem Ymca is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Bethlehem Ymca

Bethlehem Housing Authority
Bethlehem, PA
1963 Units
Bethlehem Ymca
Bethlehem, PA
35 Units
Schoenersville Apts
Bethlehem, PA
40 Units
Lexies Dream
Bethlehem, PA
15 Units
Mill Apts
Fountain Hill, PA
45 Units
Moravian House Iii
Bethlehem, PA
50 Units