
About This Property
Garden Court offers 264 apartments across Lancaster, Pennsylvania, with 252 units designated for low-income households. The community was placed in service in 2010 and includes 45 one-bedroom, 205 two-bedroom, and 14 three-bedroom units serving families and individuals with disabilities. Garden Court is financed through 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits and is professionally managed to serve its residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Lancaster
Income limits help determine eligibility for Lancaster City Housing Authority’s public housing program. Applicants must meet these guidelines to qualify for assistance.
The Housing Choice Voucher program provides rental assistance to families and individuals with incomes between 30% and 50% of the median income for Lancaster, PA. Applicants must meet eligibility requirements for the Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8).
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lancaster County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $938 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,333 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,725 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,775 |
Income Limits - Lancaster County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,200
- Low (80%)
- $53,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,350
- Low (80%)
- $59,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,150
- Low (80%)
- $77,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,500
- Low (80%)
- $82,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,800
- Low (80%)
- $87,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,450 | $29,050 | $46,500 |
| 2 Persons | $19,950 | $33,200 | $53,150 |
| 3 Persons | $22,450 | $37,350 | $59,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,850 | $71,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,150 | $77,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,500 | $82,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,800 | $87,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lancaster, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lancaster County, PA is: $938 (Studio), $1061 (1BR), $1333 (2BR), $1725 (3BR), $1775 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Garden Court is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Garden Court?+
Garden Court offers the following unit types: 45 One-Bedroom, 205 Two-Bedroom, 14 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 264 units.
How do I apply for housing at Garden Court?+
Garden Court is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
Who is eligible to live at Garden Court?+
Garden Court primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lancaster County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lancaster County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Garden Court?+
Garden Court is managed by . You can reach them at . Visit their website for more information.
What is the price range for apartments in Lancaster, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lancaster County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $1061, 2-bedroom: $1333, 3-bedroom: $1725. Actual rent at Garden Court may be lower for income-eligible households.
Is there a waitlist for Garden Court?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Very Walkable
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Garden Court

South Queen Street
Lancaster, PA
1 Units
Lancaster County Housing Authority
Lancaster, PA
868 Units
439 E King Street Partnership
Lancaster, PA
26 Units
General Cigar Apts
Lancaster, PA
30 Units
Farnum Street East
Lancaster, PA
102 Units
King Theatre Apts
Lancaster, PA
43 Units