
About This Property
Brunswick Farms Apartments contains 60 low-income units in Lancaster, Pennsylvania, with a mix of 44 two-bedroom and 16 three-bedroom apartments. The property, which opened in 2016, serves families and individuals experiencing homelessness through funding that includes HOME grants and 9% Low-Income Housing Tax Credits. A non-profit organization owns and operates the community.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by The Housing Authority of the City of Lancaster
Income limits help determine eligibility for Lancaster City Housing Authority’s public housing program. Applicants must meet these guidelines to qualify for assistance.
The Housing Choice Voucher program provides rental assistance to families and individuals with incomes between 30% and 50% of the median income for Lancaster, PA. Applicants must meet eligibility requirements for the Housing Choice Voucher Program (Section 8).
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated September 5, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lancaster County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $938 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,061 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,333 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,725 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,775 |
Income Limits - Lancaster County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $29,050
- Low (80%)
- $46,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $19,950
- Very Low (50%)
- $33,200
- Low (80%)
- $53,150
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $22,450
- Very Low (50%)
- $37,350
- Low (80%)
- $59,800
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $41,500
- Low (80%)
- $66,400
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $44,850
- Low (80%)
- $71,750
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $48,150
- Low (80%)
- $77,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $51,500
- Low (80%)
- $82,350
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $54,800
- Low (80%)
- $87,650
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $17,450 | $29,050 | $46,500 |
| 2 Persons | $19,950 | $33,200 | $53,150 |
| 3 Persons | $22,450 | $37,350 | $59,800 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $41,500 | $66,400 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $44,850 | $71,750 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $48,150 | $77,050 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $51,500 | $82,350 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $54,800 | $87,650 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Lancaster, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lancaster County, PA is: $938 (Studio), $1061 (1BR), $1333 (2BR), $1725 (3BR), $1775 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Brunswick Farms Apartments is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Brunswick Farms Apartments?+
Brunswick Farms Apartments offers the following unit types: 44 Two-Bedroom, 16 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 60 units.
Is there a waitlist for Brunswick Farms Apartments?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Closed. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Who manages Brunswick Farms Apartments?+
Brunswick Farms Apartments is managed by . You can reach them at .
Who is eligible to live at Brunswick Farms Apartments?+
Brunswick Farms Apartments primarily serves families, formerly homeless individuals. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
How do I apply for housing at Brunswick Farms Apartments?+
Brunswick Farms Apartments is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What is the price range for apartments in Lancaster, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lancaster County, the estimated price range is: 2-bedroom: $1333, 3-bedroom: $1725. Actual rent at Brunswick Farms Apartments may be lower for income-eligible households.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lancaster County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lancaster County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $41,500, Low Income (80% AMI): $66,400. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Brunswick Farms Apartments

Brunswick Farms Apartments
Lancaster, PA
60 Units
Renaissance Row
Lancaster, PA
5 Units
Apartments At Mulberry Corners
Lancaster, PA
25 Units
Dial Apts
Lancaster, PA
40 Units
Scattered Site Housing
Lancaster, PA
1 Units
Umbrella Works Apts
Lancaster, PA
83 Units