
About This Property
Hilltop Manor is a public housing development in Scranton, PA that contains 6 units. All units are designed as accessible units. The property serves Lackawanna County residents.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Scranton Housing Authority
Currently accepting applications for Four (4) Bedroom Apartments. Preferences are given to applicants involuntarily displaced due to fire, disaster, or government action, and single or two-parent households residing in Scranton where the head of household or spouse works or has been hired to work in Scranton (minimum 30 hours/week).
The waiting list is currently closed and not accepting new applications until further notice. Preferences include involuntarily displaced applicants, and single or two-parent households residing in Scranton where the head of household or spouse works or has been hired to work in Scranton (minimum 30 hours/week); other preferences include elderly, disabled, and working individuals.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
HUD Inspection Score
HUD inspects properties on a 0-100 scale. Scores above 60 are considered passing.
Fair Market Rent - Lackawanna County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Lackawanna County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Scranton, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lackawanna County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Hilltop Manor is typically 30% of household income or less.
How many units does Hilltop Manor have?+
Hilltop Manor has a total of 6 housing units.
How do I apply for housing at Hilltop Manor?+
Hilltop Manor is a Public Housing property. To apply, you can start by calling 5703484402, or visiting their website, or contacting the property management office. You may need to submit an application and be placed on a waitlist. Eligibility is typically based on income, family size, and other factors.
What is the HUD inspection score for Hilltop Manor?+
Hilltop Manor has a HUD inspection score of 67 out of 100, which is considered adequate. HUD inspects subsidized housing properties to ensure they meet minimum health and safety standards. Scores of 60 or above are considered passing.
Is there a waitlist for Hilltop Manor?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lackawanna County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lackawanna County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Contact Information
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Hilltop Manor

Goodwill Neighborhood Residen
Scranton, PA
36 Units
Keystone Place Apts
Scranton, PA
80 Units
Laurel Woods
Scranton, PA
59 Units
Old Forge Housing
Scranton, PA
2 Units
Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Skyview Park Apts
Scranton, PA
188 Units