
About This Property
Cedar 500 is a 30-unit affordable housing community in Scranton, PA that serves families and disabled residents. The property, which opened in 2014, includes 14 one-bedroom units, 7 two-bedroom units, and 9 three-bedroom units. All units are designated as low-income housing.
Waitlist Information
Waitlist managed by Scranton Housing Authority
Currently accepting applications for Four (4) Bedroom Apartments. Preferences are given to applicants involuntarily displaced due to fire, disaster, or government action, and single or two-parent households residing in Scranton where the head of household or spouse works or has been hired to work in Scranton (minimum 30 hours/week).
The waiting list is currently closed and not accepting new applications until further notice. Preferences include involuntarily displaced applicants, and single or two-parent households residing in Scranton where the head of household or spouse works or has been hired to work in Scranton (minimum 30 hours/week); other preferences include elderly, disabled, and working individuals.
Waitlist data provided by section8waitlist.org
Updated November 4, 2026
Property Details
Fair Market Rent - Lackawanna County, PA
FMR represents the estimated amount needed to cover rent and utilities for a moderately-priced unit in this area.
| Bedrooms | FMR |
|---|---|
| Studio/Efficiency | $730 |
| 1 Bedroom | $854 |
| 2 Bedroom | $1,039 |
| 3 Bedroom | $1,343 |
| 4 Bedroom | $1,464 |
Income Limits - Lackawanna County, PA
Annual income limits by household size used to determine eligibility for affordable housing programs.
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $14,850
- Very Low (50%)
- $24,750
- Low (80%)
- $39,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $17,420
- Very Low (50%)
- $28,250
- Low (80%)
- $45,200
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $21,960
- Very Low (50%)
- $31,800
- Low (80%)
- $50,850
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $26,500
- Very Low (50%)
- $35,300
- Low (80%)
- $56,500
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $31,040
- Very Low (50%)
- $38,150
- Low (80%)
- $61,050
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $35,580
- Very Low (50%)
- $40,950
- Low (80%)
- $65,550
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $40,120
- Very Low (50%)
- $43,800
- Low (80%)
- $70,100
- Extremely Low (30%)
- $44,660
- Very Low (50%)
- $46,600
- Low (80%)
- $74,600
| Household | Extremely Low (30%) | Very Low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $14,850 | $24,750 | $39,550 |
| 2 Persons | $17,420 | $28,250 | $45,200 |
| 3 Persons | $21,960 | $31,800 | $50,850 |
| 4 Persons | $26,500 | $35,300 | $56,500 |
| 5 Persons | $31,040 | $38,150 | $61,050 |
| 6 Persons | $35,580 | $40,950 | $65,550 |
| 7 Persons | $40,120 | $43,800 | $70,100 |
| 8 Persons | $44,660 | $46,600 | $74,600 |
Advertisement
Tax Credit Program Details
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the average rent for affordable housing in Scranton, PA?+
The Fair Market Rent (FMR) for Lackawanna County, PA is: $730 (Studio), $854 (1BR), $1039 (2BR), $1343 (3BR), $1464 (4BR). Actual rent at subsidized properties like Cedar 500 is typically 30% of household income or less.
What size apartments are available at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 offers the following unit types: 14 One-Bedroom, 7 Two-Bedroom, 9 Three-Bedroom units, for a total of 30 units.
How do I apply for housing at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 is a Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) property. To apply, you can start by calling , or contacting the property management office. Contact the property to learn about availability and application requirements. Eligibility is based on income limits set for the area.
What are the income limits for affordable housing in Lackawanna County, PA?+
For a 4-person household in Lackawanna County, PA, the income limits are: Extremely Low Income (30% AMI): $26,500, Very Low Income (50% AMI): $35,300, Low Income (80% AMI): $56,500. These limits are set by HUD and updated annually.
Who manages Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 is managed by . You can reach them at .
What is the price range for apartments in Scranton, PA?+
Based on Fair Market Rent for Lackawanna County, the estimated price range is: 1-bedroom: $854, 2-bedroom: $1039, 3-bedroom: $1343. Actual rent at Cedar 500 may be lower for income-eligible households.
Who is eligible to live at Cedar 500?+
Cedar 500 primarily serves families, persons with disabilities. All applicants must also meet income eligibility requirements for the area. Contact the property for specific eligibility criteria.
Is there a waitlist for Cedar 500?+
Public Housing waitlist is currently Open. Section 8 (HCV) waitlist is currently Closed. Waitlist status can change frequently, so check back regularly or contact the housing authority directly for the most up-to-date information.
Walk Score
Car-Dependent
Nearby Schools
Ratings provided by GreatSchools.org. Ratings are on a 1-10 scale.
More Affordable Housing Near Cedar 500

Keystone Place Apts
Scranton, PA
80 Units
Laurel Woods
Scranton, PA
59 Units
Cedar 500
Scranton, PA
30 Units
Skyview Park Apts
Scranton, PA
188 Units
Valley View Terrace
Scranton, PA
10 Units
Hotel Jermyn Apts
Scranton, PA
85 Units